Privacy Policy

Who we are

Rocket Summer is the easiest way to get royalty free music perfect for any project. Our mission is to simplify music licensing while providing quality tracks suitable for every purpose. We are data privacy advocates and make every effort to treat any information you share with us with the utmost respect. This policy may be amended from time to time. We encourage visitors to and users of our site to regularly review our Privacy Policy.

All personal information (which is defined as any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains) that we collect and maintain will be subject to this privacy policy, as amended from time to time. 

Collection of personal information

As a visitor to the Rocket Summer website, you may provide us with personal information in order to engage with our products and services. Information you provide may include:

  • Contact information such as your name, phone numbers, address and email address
  • Billing information such as the number, expiration date, card type and billing address of your credit card
  • Profile data, such as a username and password, details about your purchases, and the music that you license from us.

Additionally, Rocket Summer may also collect certain information about you as part of your use of our website.

Website and Analytics: When you visit our website, we may collect some information about your activities through certain website analytics tools. The type of information that we collect includes general information such as the country or city where you are located, the pages visited, time spent on pages, IP (internet protocol) address, and information about the browser you are using. Rocket Summer collects and uses this information to pursue to our legitimate interest of enhancing the security and utility of our website and products.

Information from Cookies: We and our service providers may collect information using cookies or similar technologies for any of the legitimate data collection purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by your browser on the hard drive or memory of your computer or other Internet access devices. Cookies may enable us to personalize your experience on the website, maintain a persistent session, passively collect demographic information about your computer, and monitor advertisements and other activities.

We ask you when you use and access the website to accept our cookie policy. When you accept our cookie policy, you are also consenting to our collection of relevant information and data about your computer or device which may be considered “personal information”. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the allaboutcookies.org website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, the Rocket Summer website features may not function efficiently or correctly.

Embedded Content from Other Websites: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Emails and Newsletters: When you make a purchase or otherwise voluntarily subscribe to one of our mailing lists, you will be asked to provide some very limited personal information. Rocket Summer collects and uses this personal information for the sole purpose of providing you relevant product news and updates. All bulk email communications from us include links to unsubscribe from our mailing lists. If you opt out and continue to use our products, we may still send you non-promotional communications, including those relating to your current Rocket Summer account or your use of our products.

Email Analytics: When you receive communications from Rocket Summer after signing up for and consenting to receiving email communications, we may use analytics to track whether you open the mail, click on the links, and otherwise interact with the materials we send you. You may opt out of this tracking by indicating that you no longer wish to receive newsletter, campaign updates, or other ongoing email communications from Rocket Summer. Rocket Summer collects and uses this personal information pursuant to its legitimate interest to understand the interests of its customers in order to provide more relevant news and updates.

Opting out of Rocket Summer marketing communications does not mean we will discontinue sending you email communications necessary to collect payment or otherwise provide legitimate business services related to your user registration, purchases, or licensed products.

How we store your personal information

We collect, process and store personal information in secure systems hosted by reputable third parties that provide cloud services to Rocket Summer, subject to specific written data processing obligations that are consistent with applicable regulations and law. These data processing obligations expressly prevent these third parties from using personal information we lawfully collect, process and store except to provide Rocket Summer services we have requested, and for no other purpose.

Rocket Summer stores this personal information in secure third-party cloud environments pursuant to its legitimate interest in being able to identify you when we provide you access to our products and website, and to enhance the security of the personal information we collect.

Rocket Summer uses one or more outside credit card processing companies to bill you for our goods and services. To the best of our knowledge, these companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

We do not and will never sell or otherwise provide personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, your information is needed to provide you services, or as required to fulfill our legal obligations. If you wish to delete your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at [email protected] We will respond to your request within 30 days. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Children

Consistent with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, do not enter information on this site or engage our services.

Last updated: May 16, 2021